33rd Brazilian Symposium on Computer Networks and Distributed Systems Toggle

Vitória, ES, May 18 – 22, 2015

 

CALL FOR PAPERS

Authors are invited to submit full papers containing results of their scientific or technological research. The paper is expected to describe the problem, the conceptual basis, an assessment of the proposed solution, as well as the main contribution of the paper when compared to related work.

Manuscripts may be written in Portuguese or in English and submitted in PDF format. Each paper is limited to 14 pages, including the abstract, figures, graphs, references and appendices. Papers should be formatted using the SBC template. Paper submission will be electronic, using the JEMS system.

Each paper will be evaluated by three or more experts. The authors of the best papers will be invited to submit an extended version of their work to the Brazilian Journal of Computer Networks and Distributed Systems (RB-RESD).

Specific calls for other SBRC activities will be disclosed in future.


Important Dates

Abstract Registration: Nov 28, 2014, at 11:55 PM (UTC-2) Dec 05, 2014, at 11:55 PM (UTC-2)
Paper Submission: Dec 05, 2014, at 11:55 PM (UTC-2) Dec 12, 2014, at 11:55 PM (UTC-2)
Author Notification: Mar 17, 2015
Final Version: Mar 24, 2015

 

Topics of Interest

Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

• Address Management and Location
• Applications and distributed algorithms
• Autonomic and Self-organizing Networks
• Autonomic Distributed Systems
• Broadband access technologies
• Capacity Planning
• Cloud Computing
• Cognitive Radio Networks
• Context-aware Computing
• Cross-layer Optimizations
• Delay Tolerant Networks (DTN)
• Design and analysis of networks
• Detection and prevention of anomalies and attacks
• Distributed Multimedia Systems
• Distributed Operating Systems
• Distributed System’s Specification, validation and verification
• Fault tolerance and resilience
• Future Internet
• Green Networks
• Identity Management
• Infrastructured Wireless Networks
• Management and operation of networks
• Middleware
• Mobile and Pervasive Social Networks
• Mobile Computing

• Mobile Networks
• Network Architectures
• Network Measurement and monitoring
• Network Protocols
• Network Traffic Control
• Networks and Applications for Digital/interactive TV
• Networks and protocols for RFID
• Optical Networks
• P2P systems and networks
• Performance, scalability and reliability
• Quality of Experience
• Quality of Service
• Real-Time Distributed Systems
• Routing, switching and addressing
• Security in networks and distributed systems
• Sensor Networks
• Service-Oriented Computing
• Simulation and emulation
• Social networks
• Software-Defined Networks
• Tools and software environments for Distributed Systems
• Ubiquitous/ Pervasive Computing
• Vehicular (V2V and V2I) and avionics networks
• Virtualization
• Web Services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program Committee Chairs

Jussara Almeida (UFMG)
Christian Esteve Rothenberg (UNICAMP)

Program Committee Members

Aldri dos Santos (UFPR)
Alex Vieira (UFJF)
Alfredo Goldman    (IME-USP)
Ana Paula Couto da Silva (UFMG)
André Drummond (UnB)
André Soares (UFPI)
Anelise Munaretto (UTFPR)
Antônio Abelém (UFPA)
Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro (UFMG)
Antonio Rocha (UFF)
Antonio Tadeu Azevedo Gomes (LNCC)
Artur Ziviani (LNCC)
Bruno Schulze (LNCC)
Carlos Ferraz (UFPE)
Carlos Kamienski (UFABC)
Carlos Alberto Vieira Campos (UNIRIO)
Cesar Marcondes (UFSCAR)
Christian Esteve Rothenberg (UNICAMP)
Cristiano Both (UNISC)
Daniel Batista(IME-USP)
Daniel Fernandes Macedo (UFMG)
Daniel Guidoni (UFSJ)
Daniel Menasche (UFRJ)
Dênio Mariz Sousa (IFPB)
Djamel Fawzi Hadj Sadok (UFPE)
Dorgival Guedes (UFMG)
Edmundo Madeira (UNICAMP)
Eduardo Cerqueira (UFPA)
Eduardo Nakamura (UFAM)
Elias Duarte Jr. (UFPR)
Fabíola Greve (UFBA)
Fabio Kon (IME-USP)
Fatima Duarte-Figueiredo (PUC Minas)
Fábio Luciano Verdi (UFSCAR)
Fernando Dotti (PUC-RS)
Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano, Suiça)
Fernando Ramos (University of Lisbon, Portugual)
Flavia Delicato (UFRJ)
Francisco Brasileiro (UFCG)
Geraldo Robson Mateus (UFMG)
Gustavo Figueiredo (UFBA)
Gustavo Pavani (UFABC)
Horácio Oliveira (UFAM)
Humberto Marques (PUC-Minas)
Igor Moraes (UFF)
Italo Cunha (UFMG)
Jacir Bordim (UnB)
Jó Ueyama (USP)
Joni da Silva Fraga (UFSC)
José De Souza (UFC)
José Ferreira de Rezende (UFRJ)
José Augusto Suruagy Monteiro (UFPE)
Jose-Marcos Nogueira (UFMG)
Jussara Almeida (UFMG)
Katia Obraczka (University of California Santa Cruz)
Kelvin Dias (UFPE)
Kleber Cardoso (UFG)
Lau Cheuk Lung (UFSC)
Leandro Villas (UNICAMP)
Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco (UFRGS)
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (UFRGS)
Luci Pirmez (UFRJ)
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (UFRGS)
Luis Rodrigues (INESC-ID/IST)
Luis Henrique Costa (UFRJ)
Luiz Eduardo Buzato (UNICAMP)
Luiz Fernando Bittencourt (UNICAMP)
Luiz Fernando Soares (PUC-Rio)
Luiz Filipe Vieira (UFMG)
Magnos Martinello (UFES)
Marcel William Rocha da Silva (UFRRJ)
Marcelo Dias de Amorim (LIP6/CNRS – UPMC Sorbonne Universités, França)
Marcelo Rubinstein (UERJ)
Marco Spohn (UFFS)
Marcos Salvador (Lenovo)
Marcos Vieira (UFMG)
Marinho Barcellos (UFRGS)
Mauro Fonseca (PUC-PR)
Michael Stanton (RNP & UFF)
Michele Nogueira (UFPR)
Miguel Elias Mitre Campista (UFRJ)
Moises Ribeiro (UFES)
Nabor Mendonca (UNIFOR)
Natalia Castro Fernandes (UFF)
Nazareno Andrade (UFCG)
Nelson Fonseca (UNICAMP)
Noemi Rodriguez (PUC-Rio)
Otto Carlos Muniz Bandeira Duarte (UFRJ)
Paulo Aguiar (UFRJ)
Paulo Cunha (UFPE)
Paulo Pires (UFRJ)
Paulo André da Silva Gonçalves (UFPE)
Pedro Velloso (UFF)
Rafael Pasquini    (UFU)
Raimundo Jose de Araujo Macedo (UFBA)
Raquel Mini (PUC-Minas)
Rodolfo Villaca (UFES)
Rodrigo Fonseca (Brown University)
Ronaldo Ferreira (UFMS)
Ronaldo Salles (IME)
Rossana Andrade    (UFC)
Sidney Lucena (UNIRIO)
Silvana Rossetto (UFRJ)
Stenio Fernandes (UFPE)
Thais Vasconcelos Batista (UFRN)
Vinod Rebello (UFF)
Wagner Meira Jr. (UFMG)
Weverton Cordeiro (Instituto Federal do Pará)
William Giozza (UnB)